Blog Post

What People Read on a Teleprompter: Data From 532 Real Scripts (2026)

2026-10-17·Teleprompter24 Team·5 min read

Teleprompter apps are marketed to YouTubers and news anchors. We wanted to know who actually uses one, so we looked at the scripts people pasted into Teleprompter24 between January and October 2026: 532 scripts in 28 languages. We counted them; we did not publish, quote or keep any of them. How we did it, and what the numbers can't tell you, is at the end.

The short version

  • Students come first. 21% of scripts are class presentations. With teachers and trainers, education is 31% of everything people read.
  • Job interviews are the surprise. 14%, about one script in seven, is someone rehearsing answers or recording a self-introduction video.
  • Video creators are 19%, and short videos for TikTok, Reels and Shorts outnumber YouTube and podcasts almost two to one.
  • The typical script is 319 words, a little over two minutes of speaking. One in five runs past 1,000 words.
  • 28% of scripts contain something that shouldn't be read aloud: stage directions such as "[Pause]" or "(look at camera)", markdown left over from an AI chatbot, emoji or broken line breaks.
  • 37% are not in English. Spanish (13%) and Portuguese (5.5%) lead the rest.

Who uses a teleprompter

We sorted every script into the one purpose it serves best. The biggest group is not who you would guess from teleprompter ads.

Class presentations (students)21%
Job interviews and self-intro videos14%
Short videos: TikTok, Reels, Shorts12%
Lessons, courses and training11%
Business: pitches, webinars, updates10%
Ads and sales videos8.3%
YouTube videos and podcasts7%
Speeches and events4.7%
News and school announcements3.9%
Church: sermons and readings2.6%
Practice and other5.3%
Share of 532 pasted scripts by purpose. One label per script.

Education is the largest use by a distance. Students rehearse and record class presentations. Teachers and trainers use the same tool to record lessons and course videos. Together that is 31% of all scripts.

Job interviews are the use we did not expect. 14% of scripts are answers to likely interview questions or self-introduction videos for applications. People write their answers out and practise saying them from the screen.

Creators lean short. TikTok, Reels and Shorts scripts (12%) outnumber YouTube videos and podcasts (7%). Add ads and sales videos (8.3%) and 28% of scripts end up as some kind of online video.

How long a teleprompter script is

The median script is 319 words. Read at about 140 words a minute, that is a little over two minutes on camera. The middle half of scripts runs from 157 to 776 words, about one to five and a half minutes.

Under 100 words (under 45 s)13%
100 to 249 words (about 1 to 2 min)28%
250 to 499 words (about 2 to 3½ min)21%
500 to 999 words (about 3½ to 7 min)17%
1,000 words or more (7 min and up)20%
Share of 532 pasted scripts by length. Speaking time at 140 words a minute.

The long end is real: 20% of scripts have 1,000 words or more, and one in ten has more than 1,749 words. Those are lectures, sermons, long YouTube videos and full speeches, read in one sitting.

If you are writing to a time limit, count on about 130 to 150 words for every minute. Our words per minute calculator turns a word count into speaking time for your own pace.

What ends up on the screen by mistake

A teleprompter shows every character you give it. 28% of pasted scripts contain at least one thing that a speaker either has to skip on the fly or reads out by accident.

Stage directions and cues17%
AI formatting left in7.9%
Emoji5.8%
Broken line breaks3.4%
Share of 532 pasted scripts with at least one instance. A script can have several.
  • Stage directions and cues (17%). Notes like "[Pause]", "(Look directly into camera)", "Hook:", "Narrator:" or time ranges like "(0:00 to 0:25)". They are useful while writing and a trap while reading.
  • AI formatting left in (7.9%). Markdown headings, double asterisks around bold text and citation markers that chatbots add. On a teleprompter they show up as literal symbols.
  • Emoji (5.8%) and broken line breaks (3.4%), the second usually from copying out of a PDF, which splits sentences across lines.

Long sentences are a quieter problem: 45% of scripts have at least one sentence of more than 40 words, which is hard to say in one breath. Splitting it in two usually reads better and sounds more natural.

Before you press play, delete or bracket the cues you don't want to say, and paste text from a PDF or chatbot through a cleaner first. Our free remove line breaks tool joins broken lines and, with one switch, strips markdown symbols.

Which languages people read in

English63%
Spanish13%
Portuguese5.5%
French3%
Korean2.8%
Indonesian1.9%
Hindi1.9%
Turkish1.5%
20 other languages7.3%
Share of 532 pasted scripts by main language.

English is 63%. The rest is spread across 27 languages, led by Spanish and Portuguese. A teleprompter has to handle accents and non-Latin alphabets as well as English.

How we did this

  • Source. Teleprompter24's own database: scripts saved between 10 January and 17 October 2026.
  • What we counted. 532 scripts that people pasted or typed in themselves. We left out scripts linked from Google Docs (246; we never read their content or titles), our own templates and sample script, AI-written drafts, empty test entries and our staff accounts.
  • Length and formatting were measured by code: a word count, and fixed patterns for brackets, cue words, time ranges, speaker labels, markdown, emoji and line breaks.
  • Purpose and language were labelled automatically by an AI model from each script's title and first 350 characters. Only the totals were kept; the excerpts were deleted after labelling.
  • Speaking time assumes 140 words a minute.

What this can't tell you. These are Teleprompter24 users: a free browser teleprompter that many people find through Google, so the sample leans toward people who need a teleprompter for one recording rather than studios with hardware. A label from the first lines of a script can be wrong at the edges, and some scripts serve two purposes but got one label. Percentages are rounded.

Using these numbers

You are welcome to quote any figure on this page with a link back to it. Suggested citation:

Teleprompter24 (2026). What People Read on a Teleprompter: Data From 532 Real Scripts. https://teleprompter24.com/blog/teleprompter-script-statistics-2026

Questions about the data: office[ät]snekmedia.com.

Share this article

Ready to try a teleprompter?

Turn any device into a professional teleprompter. Import your scripts from Google Docs and start recording in seconds.

Related Articles